18th July AMW Cross Country Champs results

Manawatu Wanganui Cross Country Championships 18th July 2015

Inclement weather is no deterrent to cross country runners, with a high turnout at Kiwitea today for the Manawatu Wanganui championships.

Future stars of the sport, 8 year olds and under, commenced the days proceeding in cold drizzly conditions with a challenging 1.6km run which included greasy underfoot conditions and a creek crossing.
By the final event of the day -the Men, Women and junior men – the drizzle had ceased but was replaced by a very stiff northerly wind making the now greasier course that bit more challenging.

Congratulations to all competitors and a special thanks to the willing bunch of helpers, especially Dave Walters (the M40-44 champion) who was back out on the course for another 1 hour 50 minutes clearing up while we enjoyed the warmth of the Kiwitea Hall.

RESULTS:
Boys 8, 1.6km: 1. Daniel Crowe (Wanganui Harriers) 8:56, 2. Dargen Wood (WHC) 9:46; 3. Nate Duthie (Feilding Moa) 10:01
Girls 8, 1.6km: 1. Millie Evans (Moa) 8:36, 2. Sarah Wasley (Moa) 8:42, 3. Arnya Burema (Moa) 8:52; 4= Eden Duker (Moa) 10:08; Layla Duker 10:08 (Moa); 6. Morgan Wood (WHC) 10:18, 7. Sienna Murray (WHC) 10:41, 8. Tessa Morley (Moa) 11:38, 9. Eden Paterson (Moa) 11:42

Boys 10, 1.6km: 1. Reuben Duker (Moa) 6:41, 2. Ryan Palazzo (WHC) 6:51, 3. John Bryant (WHC) 6:58; 4. Lindsay Johnstone 7:04, 5. Angus Paterson (Moa) 7:21, 6. Fergus Doolan (Moa) 7:39, 7. Kieran Hogan (WHC) 7:49, 8. Sean Crowe (WHC) 14:29

Girls 10, 1.6km: 1. Kylah Gunn (PNAHC) 7:20, 2. Jorja Bacchus (Moa) 7:33, 3. Lucy Evans (Moa) 7:37, 4. Jessie Coxon (Moa) 8:07, 5. Skye Burema (Moa) 8:31, 6. Estelle Murray (WHC) 8:43, 7. Sophia Duthie (Moa) 9:14, 8. Abby Ives (Moa) 9:47, 9. Lily Meta (Moa) 10:05, 10. Alice Quiqley (WHC) 13:14

Boys 12, 2.6km: 1. Liam Wall (Moa) 10:37, 2. Morgan Murray (WHC) 11:07, 3. Nelson Doolan (Moa) 12:00, 4. Angus Lyver (PNAHC) 12:17, 5. Bradyn Popow (PNAHC) 12:53, 6. Devin Morley (Moa) 15:39

Girls 12, 2.6km: 1. Ashley Gunn (PNAHC) 11:00, 2. Ashleigh Alabaster (WHC) 11:30, 3. Jessica Johnstone (WHC) 11:48, 4. Sophie McCarthy (WHC) 12:27, 5. Iris Hehir (PNAHC) 12:37, 6. Bella Ives (Moa) 12:57, 7. Jordyn Archibald (PNAHC) 13:24, 8. Eden Goodwin (Moa) 13:34, 9. Lara Bacchus (Moa) 14:12, 10. Kate Wasley (Moa) 14:41, 11. Alice Meta (Moa) 14:56, 12. Lucy McIntyre (Moa)14:57, 13. Amber Duthie (Moa) 16:59, 14. Grace Palazzo (WHC) 18;16, 15. Tanysha-Rochelle Jones (WHC) 19:31

Boys 14, 2.6km: 1. Benjamin Wall (Moa) 10:32, 2. Ben Conder (WHC) 11:25, 3. Peter Coxon (Moa) 11:50; 4. Hamish Wood (WHC) 14:51
Girls 14, 2.6km: 1. Caitlyn Alabaster (WHC) 11:19 , 2. Libby Abbott (WHC) 12:04, 3. Rosa Hehir (PNAHC) 13:07

Women U18, 4.4km: 1. Tessa Web (Moa) 18:47
Women U20, 6.6km: 1. Deborah Paine (Tauranga Ramblers) 28:08, 2. Diana Solis (PNAHC) 31:52 (the 2015 AMW Champion).

Men U18, 6.6km: 1. Christian Conder (WHC) 24:47, 2. Louis Hogan (WHC) 26:02, 3. Adam Fairclough (PNAHC) 26:38, 4. Harrison Porritt (PNAHC) 26:56, 5. Liam Jones (WHC) 29:22, 6. Thomas Conder (WHC) 30:53
Men U20 8.2km: 1. Jack Finlay (moa) 35:10

Masters Women 6.6km: 1. Juanita Paterson W40 (Moa) 32:43, 2. Paula Conder W40 (WHC) 33:49, 3. Sian Cass W50 (PNAHC) 34:30, 4. Rosie McIntyre W35 (Moa) 35:56, 5. Emily Elston W35 (Moa) 36:37, 6. Mignon Stevenson W60 (WHC) 41:48, 7. Shirley Fotheringham W55 (Moa) 43:36, 8. Wendy Brenkley W55 (Moa) 44:13, 9. Nicola Crowe W45 (WHC) 45:02

Masters Men 8.2km: 1. Andrew Davenport M45 (PNAHC) 35:28, 2. Dave Walters M40 (Moa) 35:38, 3. Neil Mayo M50 (WHC) 35:41, 4. Rob Dabb M55 (Moa) 38:10, 5. Paul Wasley M45 (Moa) 39:06, 6. Seb Bacchus M40 (Moa) 41:15, 7. Mike Sutherland M45 (WHC) 42:38, 8. Pete Murray M35 (WHC) 42:59, 9. Kevin Rolls M60 (Moa) 43:24, 10. Darren Parlato M45 (Moa) 44:30, 11. Robin Stephen M60 (Levin) 47:38, 12. Adam Duker M35 (Moa) 49:10, 13. Roger Woodruffe M70 (moa) 51:20, 14. John Brenkley M50 (Moa) 52:09, 15. Peter Jones M50 (WHC) 52:48

Senior Women 8.2km: Melissa Black (PNAHC) 40:14, 2. Kelly Dunstan (PNAHC) 42:40

Senior Men 11.5km: 1. David Lovelock (PNAHC) 44:52, 2. Sam Shaw 48:41, 3. Liam Woolford (PNAHC) 51:54, 4. Adrian Macquet (PNAHC) 53:58, 5. Callum McConachy (PNAHC) 58:30, 6. Brad Pearson (Moa) 1:06:06

Open Walk 8.2km: 1. Damien Wood (WHC) 1:01:58, 2. Kate Quiqley (WHC) 1:05:10, 3. Mark Kennedy (WHC) 1:17:19

— at 2179 Kimbolton Rd, Kiwitea, Feilding

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment